Georeferenzierte Karte des Campus Martius in der Gegend, in welcher der Montecitorio Obelisk und die Ara Pacis gefunden wurden, mit einer Integration von Guglielmo Gattiʹs Rekonstruktion der Ara Pacis/ Map of the Campus Martius showing the area, where the Montecitorio Obelisk and the Ara Pacis were found, with integration of Guglielmo Gattiʹs reconstruction of the Ara Pacis

Da bezweifelt wurde, dass die purpurfarbenen gestrichelten Linien, welche das Mausoleum des Augustus, den Montecitorio Obelisk (am ursprünglichen Standort) und die Ara Pacis (am ursprünglichen Standort) mit einander verbinden, einen rechten Winkel (90 Grad) bilden, veröffentlichen wir hier ein Detail der Karte Fig. 3.8. aus FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, S. 105. Dieser Ausschnitt ist georeferenziert und damit ist eine Winkelmessung mit dem geographischen Informationssystem QGIS für alle Interessierten möglich. Mit der Funktion "Winkel messen" wurde eine derartige Winkelmessung mit den im Screenshot unten sichtbaren drei Messpunkten durchgeführt und der Wert des gemessenen Winkels in QGIS betrug 90,146 Grad. Ohne Nachkommastellen entspricht dies einem Wert von 90 Grad. Diese Messung kann in der georeferenzierten Karte jederzeit mit QGIS wiederholt werden. Alle dafür notwendigen Dateien stellen wir hier zur Verfügung.

Für alle kartographischen Objekte dieser Karte gilt, dass sie sich durch sehr hohe Lagegenauigkeit auszeichnen. .

Originalpublikation FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, vergleiche Link: download FORTVNA PAPERS II (77 MB)

Zudem finden Sie eine Datei zur Georeferenzierung, z.B. in QGIS mit dem Namen: detail_Fig_3-8_FP2.wld
und einen Screenshot, der die georeferenzierte Rasterdatei in QGIS mit einer Überlagerung von original OSM-Daten (hier: buildings) zeigt, mit drei Messpunkten und dem Ergebnis einer Winkelmessung in QGIS.

Da die Daten im amtlichen Koordinatensystem der Stadt Rom mit EPSG Code 3004 erfasst wurden, bezieht sich die Datei zur Georeferenzierung auf dieses Bezugssystem. Dies ist auch unten rechts im Screenshot in QGIS zu sehen unter "EPSG:3004". Sollten Sie unsere Datei verwenden wollen, stellen Sie bitte dieses Bezugssystem ein. Durch den Vergleich mit den OSM-Daten wird zudem die sehr hohe Lagegenauigkeit der digitalisierten Objekte deutlich.

Unsere Daten sind open access und unter CC 4.0 lizensiert - für nicht-kommerzielle Nutzung.


Originale Karte Fig. 3.8, FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, Seite 105

Originale Karte Fig. 3.8,  FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, Seite 105 / Mausoleum des Augustus, Montecitorio Obelisk, Ara Pacis, Marsfeld, Chrystina Häuber und Franz Xaver Schütz

  • Georeferenzierte Karte des Campus Martius in der Gegend, in welcher der Montecitorio Obelisk und die Ara Pacis gefunden wurden, mit einer Integration von Guglielmo Gattiʹs Rekonstruktion der Ara Pacis

    Georeferenzierte Karte des Campus Martius in der Gegend, in welcher der Montecitorio Obelisk und die Ara Pacis gefunden wurden, mit einer Integration von 
Guglielmo Gattiʹs Rekonstruktion der Ara Pacis - Topography and History - by Chrystina Häuber and Franz Xaver Schütz - CC4


  • QGIS Worldfile für die georeferenzierte Karte


  • Screenshot georeferenzierte Karte mit original OSM Daten (buildings) überlagert Quelle Ebene "buildings": http://download.geofabrik.de/europe/italy/centro.html, mit drei Messpunkten und dem Ergebnis einer Winkelmessung in QGIS.

    Screenshot Karte der Stadt Rom mit original OSM Daten (buildings) überlagert

    Originallegende zur Karte

    Originaltext FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, Seite 104:

    "Fig. 3.8. Detail of the map shown on Fig. 3.5. Map of the Campus Martius showing the area, where the Montecitorio Obelisk and the Ara Pacis were found, with integration of Guglielmo Gattiʹs reconstruction of the Ara Pacis.The map is oriented so that North is in the middle of the top border, or in other words, it is oriented according to `grid north´. The grid is based on the following coordinate system: Roma 1940 Gauss Boaga Est with a transverse Mercator projection. This map shows the output displayed by the ʺAIS ROMAʺ without cartographic revision. The text relating to this map is continued on p. 106."

    Original Fig. 3.8 = FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, Seite 105

    Originaltext FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, Seite 106:

    "The Mausoleum Augusti is drawn after the photogrammetric data. G. Gattiʹs reconstruction and location of the Ara Pacis was copied after F. Filippi 2015, Tav. II (drawing: A. Blanco, D. Nepi, A. Vella), and drawn with thin red lines. The centres of the Mausoleum and of the Ara Pacis are indicated by thin black broken lines that intersect each other at a right angle. The original location of the socle of the Montecitorio Obelisk, as marked on the second version of G.B. Nolliʹs large Rome map of 1748 (cf. here Fig. 3.1b) is drawn as a red area, measuring ca. 3 x 3 m; label: Approximate original location of the Montecitorio Obelisk as indicated on Nolliʹs map (1748). The (erroneous) original location of the Montecitorio Obelisk which was suggested by E. Buchner in all his publications (1976; 1980; 1982; 1996a; 2000b) is indicated as a grey area, measuring ca. 3 x 3 m; label: Buchnerʹs locations of the Obelisk 1976/1982 and 1995; ‐ ʺand 1995ʺ refers to the socle of the Montecitorio Obelisk, measuring ca. 3 x 3 m, surrounded by a bench on all sides (measuring ca. 7.70 x 7.70 m). Both are drawn with thin red broken lines and appear immediately to the west of Buchnerʹs first suggested location for the Obelisk. This, his second location of the Obelisk with its bench, which Buchner never published himself, was copied for this map after a plan first published by Buchnerʹs collaborator, G. Leonhardt in 2014 (cf. id. 2014, 102, Fig. 1: drawing: G. Leonhardt 1995). Also the section of the Meridian floor, comprising part of the Meridian line and its two bordering walls, was drawn after this plan; labels: Wall 1; Excavated Meridian line; Wall 2. The equinoctial line of Buchnerʹs ʺHorologium Augustiʺ is drawn with a green line, the imaginary axial lines joining the Obelisk and the Mausoleum of Augustus, and the Obelisk and the Ara Pacis, are drawn with thick purple broken lines. The Via Flaminia/ Via Lata is drawn with a 3 m wide dark blue line. Cf. chapter II; The integration of Augustusʹ Meridian floor into the ʺAIS ROMAʺ and the orientation of the Saepta; Again Augustusʹ Meridian floor and G. Gattiʹs reconstruction of the ʺCampo Marzio centraleʺ: his location of the Saepta, and some new observations concerning the Iseum Campense; Appendix 2; chapter VII. SUMMARY: What is left of E. Buchnerʹs hypotheses concerning his `Horologium Augusti´?; and the Contribution by F.X. Schütz in this volume. For the locations of the two socles of the obelisks, as well as the two smaller foundations, all of which stood on either side of the entrance to the Mausoleum Augusti, cf. now chapter VII; Post scriptum. This map is based on the official photogrammetric data of Roma Capitale which appear in the background. They were generously provided by the Sovraintendente ai Beni Culturali of Roma Capitale. C. Häuber, reconstruction. This map was made with the ʺAIS ROMAʺ (C. Häuber and F.X. Schütz 2017)."

    Originaltext Seite 591 aus dem Kapitel "VII. SUMMARY: What is left of E. Buchnerʹs hypotheses concerning his `Horologium Augusti´?":

    "When we look in Fig. 3.7 at the positioning of the Montecitorio Obelisk/ Meridian and the Ara Pacis, which are likewise interconnected by means of their (imaginary) axial line, those two monuments seem at first glance to be much less `important´ within the overall design - in case there was anything like that at all (but see now a statement by E. La Rocca 2015a, VII, quoted below) - almost like a mere Nebenschauplatz (`sideshow´). But, that is, of course, a matter of perspective. Because someone standing for example to the south-east of the Montecitorio Obelisk and the Ara Pacis (at their original sites), approximately in the middle between those two monuments, who looked north-west towards the Mausoleum, would have seen only those three monuments (cf. here Fig. 3.8). This latter observation leads us to the question, raised by some scholars [with note 338], whether Mausoleum, Montecitorio Obelisk and Ara Pacis were arranged in a right triangle. As a matter of fact, this question can now be answered with: `most probably´, yes. Because the original location of the Montecitorio Obelisk, as indicated on Nolliʹs large Rome map (1748), that we have integrated into our maps, is `most probably´ not far away from its true location [with note 339]. Under `normal circumstances´ [with note 340], I always trust Nolli - also on my maps Figs. 3.5-3.10 the Obeliskʹs socle, as indicated on Nolliʹs map, is coloured red to indicate: ancient structure (meaning by implication: at its correct location). But in this case, I rather wait for more evidence to come forth, verifying Nolliʹs location, considering the fact that the Montecitorio Obelisk was used, together with its pertaining Meridian line, as a scientific instrument. Therefore, the lettering referring to Nolliʹs location of the Montecitorio Obelisk on my maps 3.6-3.10 reads: Approximate original location of the Montecitorio Obelisk as indicated on Nolliʹs map (1748) ‐ but see below.

    In order to check, whether the three monuments discussed in this study were arranged in a right triangle, I have made two tests".

    Note 338: "for example by Heslin 2014, 41 [2011, 75]; cf. Frischer and Fillwark 2014, 84-85. Of course already Buchner 1982, 365 Fig. 19 (= id. 1976, 365 Fig. 19) had visualized this idea in a plan. This was confirmed by La Rocca 2014, 123, Fig. 1 (= Buchnerʹs Fig. 19)".

    Note 339: "so Frischer 2017".

    Note 340: "cf. Häuber, Schütz 2004, 62-64, Fig. II.2; id. 2006, passim; Häuber 2014, 12, 14, 15, 16-17, and passim".

    On pp. 591-594 in the original Text these two tests are described.


    Originaltext Seite 597:

    "Post scriptum

    After this chapter was written, Amanda Claridge was so kind as to send me her contribution for this volume, infra, p. 663ff. She asserts that the axial purple broken lines, drawn on my maps Figs. 3.5, 3.8‐3.10, that connect the Mausoleum Augusti, G.B. Nolliʹs location of the Montecitorio Obelisk and G. Gattiʹs Ara Pacis with each other, do not meet each other at a right angle at the Obelisk, but does not say, how she has measured this angle. Measured in the ʺAIS ROMAʺ, these lines actually meet at a right angle. For the projection we use, as well as for all kinds of possible problems involved when generating or using digital maps, see the Contribution by Franz Xaver Schütz in this volume, infra, p. 691ff.

    As mentiond above, we have so far a problem to locate the ground‐plans of the four foundations, remains of which have been excavated in front of the Mausoleum Augusti (cf. here Figs. 3.5; 3.7; 3.8), two of them carried the obelisks, the function of the two smaller foundations is disputed. This problem derives from the fact that the available published plans do not show enough of the surrounding modern buildings or street fronts, that would allow to find the necessary number of pass points in order to georeference these plans in reliable fashion. Hoping that these colleagues had perhaps already come across the same problem, we made on 28th September 2016 an appointment with Mirella Serlorenzi, Direttore Museo Nazionale Romano, Soprintendenza Speciale, who directs the project `SITAR´, and met with her collaborators Andrea De Tommasi, Arguna Cecchetti and Emanuela DʹIgnazio, in order to discuss the matter. For the same reason we met on 30th September 2016 with Susanna Le Pera and Luca Sasso DʹElia, our co‐operation partners of the project `Nuova Forma Urbis Romae´ of Roma Capitale. After meeting with all those specialists, who so far have not themselves tried to map these specific details, we all agreed upon the following: we can only hope that there is so far unpublished pertaining archival material, which contains such data, so that the correct location of those features may be possible in the future."

    Corrigendum:
    In FORTVNA PAPERS II, 2017, Seite 597 ist der Name von ARJUNA CECCHETTI leider falsch geschrieben. Mirella Serlorenzi sei herzlich für diesen Hinweis gedankt.

     

     

    last update: 18.6.2022

     

    Datenschutzerklärung | Impressum